Download the program in .pdf

Program at a glance

20 November 2017

16:30 - 18:00 Registration (Avenue 3, Level 2)

21 November 2017 (Day 1)

08:00-09:00 Registration (Grand Ballroom Foyer, Level 2)
09:15-09:45 Welcome remarks by Conference Chairperson (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mohd Makmor Bakry, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia
09:45-10:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Plant-based immunomodulators with antitumor activity: An insight on their mechanism of action
Professor Dato’ Dr. Ibrahim Jantan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

10:30-11.00 Coffee break and Poster Presentation (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)
11:00 -11:30 PLENARY TALK 1 (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Are ASEAN Pharmacists Prepared For An Ageing Population?
Emeritus Professor Dr. P.T. Thomas, Taylor’s University, Malaysia

11:30-12:00 PLENARY TALK 2 (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Future Challenges of Health Technology Assessment on Policy Decision Making in ASEAN countries: Lesson Learnt from Thailand
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Usa Chaikledkaew, Mahidol University, Thailand

12:00-12:30 PLENARY TALK 3 (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Local Wisdom-based Drug Development in Context of Exploration of Indonesian Medicinal Plants: Research Experience on Andrographis paniculata.
Prof. Agung Endro Nugroho, Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia

12:30-14:00

Lunch & Poster viewing (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

PARALLEL SESSION I View Code

Track /
Venue
PE
(Season 3, Level 1)
PC
(Grand Ballroom, Level 2)
PD
(Avenue 9, Level 1)
BB
(Avenue 10, Level 1)
CS
(Avenue 11, Level 1)
 

Invited Session I

14:00-14:15 Invited 1.1
Daryono Hadi Tjahjono
Invited 2.1
Khac-Minh Thai
Invited 3.1
Satit Puttipipatkhachorn
Invited 4.1
Aishah Adam
Invited 5.1
Monet Loquias
14:15-14:30 Invited 1.2
Christina Avanti
Invited 2.2
Jamia Azdina Jamal
Invited 3.2
Lucy DN Sasongko
Invited 4.2
Leena Sunthornsuk
Invited 5.2
Surakit Nathisuwan
 

Oral Presentation I

14:30-14:40 Oral 1.1
Chong Wei Wen
Oral 2.1
Sharmaine Kae D. Po
Oral 3.1
Wan Maznah Wan Ishak
Oral 4.1
Fazren Azmi
Oral 5.1
Vu Dinh Hoa
14:40-14:50
Oral 1.2
Chea Sin
Oral 2.2
Ali Attiq
Oral 3.2
Hien Thi Le
Oral 4.2
Dang Thi Ngoc Lan
Oral 5.2
Adliah Ali
14:50-15:00 Oral 1.3
Nguyen Hoang Anh
Oral 2.3
Siti Norafiqah MohdSazali
Oral 3.3
Nguyen Duc Hanh
Oral 4.3
Do Thi Hong Tuoi
Oral 5.3
Thi Thanh Ngan Phan
15:00-15:10 Oral 1.4
Nadiatul Azra Ahmad Mazlan
Oral 2.4
Erna C. Arollado
Oral 3.4
Hoang Dang Vu
Oral 4.4
Hien T. T. Dao
Oral 5.4
Adyani Md Redzuan
15:10-15:20 Oral 1.5
Shariza Sahudin
Oral 2.5 Mazlina Mohd Said Oral 3.5
Haliza Katas
Oral 4.5
Huong Thi Mai Nguyen
Oral 5.5 Marhanis Salihah Omar
15:20-15:40 Q&A Oral
1.1 - 1.5
Q&A Oral
2.1 - 2.5
Q&A Oral
3.1 - 3.5
Q&A Oral
4.1 - 4.5
Q&A Oral
5.1 - 5.6
 

Oral Presentation II

15:40-15:50 Oral 1.6
Azyyati Mohd Suhaimi
Oral 2.6
Vu Ngan Binh
Oral 3.6
Bao Tung Pham
Oral 4.6
Jiranun Bubpamala
Oral 5.6
Nguyen Minh Hoang
15:50-16:00
Oral 1.7
Ong Qi Jun
Oral 2.7
Le Dinh Chi
Oral 3.7
Mohd Hanif Zulfakar
Oral 4.7
Melissa June Paderog
Oral 5.7
Mathumalar Loganathan Fahrni
16:00-16:10 Oral 1.8
Tuan Mazlelaa T. Mahmood
Oral 2.8
Nur Zahirah Abd Rani
Oral 3.8
Tran Thi Hai Yen
Oral 4.8
Do Chau Minh VinhTho
Oral 5.8
Nguyen Vinh Nam
16:10-16:20 Oral 1.9
Worapa Kunawuttinankorn
Oral 2.9
Nguyen Thi Thuan
Oral 3.9
Nor Hayati Abu Samah
Oral 4.9
Nguyen Lam Hong
Oral 5.9
Farida Islahudin
16:20-16:30 Oral 1.10
Thuy Le Thu
Oral 2.10
Nam Van Ho Phan
Oral 3.10
Tung Thach Nguyen
Oral 4.10
Nguyen Le Nhat Tan
Oral 5.10
Truong Cong Bang
16:30-16.40 Oral 1.11
Phan Ngoc Thanh Truc
Oral 2.11
V.V.S.S. Appalaraju
Oral 3.11
Canh Hung Nguyen
Oral 4.11
Nguyen Thi Lap
Oral 5.11
Nur Sufiza Ahmad
16:40-17:00 Oral 1.12
Do Xuan Thang
Oral 2.12
Do Quyen
Oral 3.12
Le Quoc Thang
Oral 4.12
Nguyen Tung Son
Oral 5.12
Nurul Ain Mohd Tahir
17:00-17:20 Q&A Oral
1.6 - 1.12
Q&A Oral
2.6 - 2.12
Q&A Oral
3.6 - 3.12
Q&A Oral
4.6 - 4.12
Q&A Oral
5.6 - 5.12
17:20-18:00 Coffee Break (Grand Ballroom)
17:30-18:30 Deans’ meeting (VIP room)
20:00-22:00 Welcome Dinner Reception (Grand Ballroom)

22 November 2017 (Day 2)

08:30- 09:00 Registration (Grand Ballroom Foyer)

PARALLEL SESSION II View Code

Track/
Venue
PE
(Season 3, Level 1)
PC
(Grand Ballroom, Level 2)
PD
(Avenue 9, Level 1)
BB
(Avenue 10, Level 1)
CS
(Avenue 11, Level 1)

Oral Presentation III

09:00-09:10 Oral 1.13
Nguyen Thi Hong Hanh
Oral 2.13
Do Thi Thanh Thuy
Oral 3.13
Bao Ngoc Tran
Oral 4.13
Norazrina Azmi
Oral 5.13
Cao Thi Bich Thao
09:10-09:20
Oral 1.14
Nguyen Thi Phuong Thuy
Oral 2.14
Gerwin Louis T. Dela Torre
Oral 3.14
Richelle Ann Mallapre Manalo
Oral 4.14
Rochmawati Ike Dhiah
Oral 5.14
Ernieda Hatah
09:20-09:30
Oral 1.15
Ly Ky Nhu
Oral 2.15
Boonta Chutvirasakul
Oral 3.15
Giselle Clarisse De La ChicaCeliz
Oral 4.15
Pham Thi Thanh Ha
Oral 5.15
Noraseli Ali
09:30-09:40
Oral 1.16
Pham Thi Huyen Tran
Oral 2.16
Lam Kok Wai
Oral 3.16
Quach Thuy Tien
Oral 4.16
Tran Cat Dong
Oral 5.16
Ngoc Khoi Nguyen
09:40-09:50
Oral 1.17
Nies Yong Hui
Oral 2.17
Nguyen Thi Hoai Thu
Oral 3.17
Aditya Trias Pradana
Oral 4.17
Vo Dang Khoa
Oral 5.17
Nguyen Thi Lien Huong
09:50-10:10
Q&A Oral
1.13 - 1.17
Q&A Oral
2.13 - 2.17
Q&A Oral
3.13 - 3.17
Q&A Oral
4.13 - 4.17
Q&A Oral
5.13 - 5.17
10:10-10:45
Coffee break & Poster Presentation (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Invited Session II

10:45-11:00 Invited 1.3:
Chua Siew Siang
Invited 2.3
Malina Jasamai
Invited 3.3
Mullika Chomnawang
Invited 4.3
Zullies Ikawati
Invited 5.3
Mohd Makmor Bakry

Oral Presentation IV

11:00-11:10 Oral 1.18
Noraida Mohamed Shah
Oral 2.18
Ngoc Van Thi Nguyen
Oral 3.18
Joriza Mae M. Pellazar
Oral 4.18
Kusuma Hendrajaya
Oral 5.18
Dang Nguyen Doan Trang
11:10-11:20
Oral 1.19
Shubashini Gnanasan
Oral 2.19
Nguyen Thuy Viet Phuong
Oral 3.19
Kartini
Oral 4.19
Vuu Thanh Tu Quyen
Oral 5.19
Nguyen Huong Thao
11:20-11:30
Oral 1.20
Nguyen Tu Son
Oral 2.20
Norsyahida Mohd Fauzi
Oral 3.20
Nattawut Charoenthai
Oral 4.20
Endang Kumolosasi
Oral 5.20
Bui Thi Huong Quynh
11:30-11:40
Q&A Oral
1.18 - 1.20 (11:30-11:50)
Oral 2.21
Purwantiningsih
Oral 3.21
Chloe Chin Chai Yee
Oral 4.21
Oeke Yunita
Oral 5.21
Rani Sauriasari
11:40-11:50
Q&A Oral
2.18 - 2.21
(11:40 - 12:00)
Oral 3.22
Ha Van Nguyen
Q&A Oral
4.18 - 4.21
(11:40 - 12:00)
Oral 5.22
Shamin Saffian
11:50-12:10 Q&A Oral
3.18 - 3.22 (11:50 - 12:10)
Q&A Oral
5.18 - 5.22 (11:50 - 12:10)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Poster Presentation (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)
14:00-14:30 PLENARY TALK 4 (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Actinomycete Biodiversity in Philippine Marine Sediments: New Opportunities for Natural Products Search and Drug Discovery
Dr. Doralyn S. Dalisay, University of San Agustin Iloilo City, Philippines

14:30-15:00 PLENARY TALK 5 (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Pharmacovigilance research applied in promotion of rational and safe use of medicines: experience from resource-limited situation in Vietnam
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nguyen Hoang Oanh, Hanoi University of Pharmacy, Vietnam

15:00-16:00 Award presentation and Closing ceremony (Grand Ballroom, Level 2)

Contact Us
aseanpharmnet2017[at]gmail.com (for general information)
aseanpharmsci2017[at]gmail.com (for abstract information)
Tel : +603-9289 8055 (Dr. Marhanis)
Email : marhanis[at]ukm.edu.my

ASEAN PharmNET 2015 Gallery

View photos from ASEAN PharmNET 2015 gallery.